Student Visa

To study in Spain, you have to follow some regulations to stay on the territory of EU.

Collecting documents, going to the Consulate and other related procedures seem quite burdensome. But it is not what it seems. In reality, you just have to be attentive and aware of some nuances.

Those with citizenship of EU, Island, Lichtenstein, and Norway don’t have to apply for a visa. All the rest need to obtain a visa to work or study in Spain.

Visa is applied for in the Spanish consulate of your residence country and to obtain it you have to submit a number of documents.

Depending on the duration of your studies, you can apply for three different types of visa.

 

1. Tourist visa up to 90 days (C category)

Many tourists tend to combine their holidays with studies. And if you are not planning to stay more than 90 days on the territory of Spain, this type of visa will suit you. You need to apply for a visa in the country of your residence.

To get this short-term visa you have to submit the following documents:

•    A completed and signed visa application form in Spanish

•    Two photographs (3,5x4,5), in color, on a light, plain and uniform background

•    International passport (previous international passports) with photocopies of every page

•    National passport with all the pages with information

•    Overseas medical insurance coverage

•    Confirmation of school registration

•    Proof of full course payment

•    Proof of accommodation and flight reservation

•    Proof of financial reliability

•    For those under 18, notarized agreement to leave the country from both parents.

 

2. Visa D (up to 180 days)

This category of visa is issued for the period from 90 to 180 days.

This type of visa is easier to obtain than long-term visa, because it doesn’t require either medical certificate or certificate of no criminal record, but you will have to leave Spain before the visa is due.

For this type of student visa you need to submit the following documents:

•    A completed and signed visa application form in Spanish

•    Two photographs (3,5x4,5), in color, on a light, plain and uniform background

•    International passport (previous international passports) with photocopies of every page

•    National passport with all the pages with information

•    Overseas medical insurance coverage

•    Confirmation of school registration

•    Proof of full course payment

•    Proof of accommodation and flight reservation

•    Proof of financial reliability

•    For those under 18, notarized agreement to leave the country from both parents.

 

3. Visa D (beyond 180 days up to 1 year)

This type of visa allows prolonging your stay on the territory of Spain.

If you are planning to study in Spain more than 180 days, the first step you need to make is to visit a website of Spanish Consulate of your country and learn the information on that type of visa.

On the website, you will also find the information how to make the appointment to submit the documents and how to legalize them.

Each Consulate has its own rules to get the appointment, in some cases, you need to make on line request, while in other Consulates you should go directly and queue.

Here you can learn general requirements.

You can apply for a visa at the earliest three months in advance and at the latest one month before the course.

The documents for long term visa are processed within a month the application has been submitted, so make sure to have an appointment in the Consulate as soon as possible, so you get a visa before the start of the course.

Some sources call this type of visa “student residency”, however, it has no residence status, since the main reason of stay in the country is studying.

At the time of your appointment you must submit the following documents:

1   A completed and signed visa application form in Spanish

2   Two photographs (3,5x4,5), in color, on a light, plain and uniform background

3   International passport (previous international passports) with photocopies of every page

4   National passport with all the pages that obtain any type of information

5   Overseas medical insurance coverage, issued by the company authorized to operate in Spain. Its duration should cover the whole period of stay as well as repatriation costs in case of accidents or severe illness. It is always better to apply for Spanish insurance; you can make it online.

6   Confirmation of school registration (Proof of full course payment, contract, invitation, course program)

7   Proof of accomodation, stating adress. (it could be rent agreement or invitation from an individual with a copy of Nota Simple Informativa, issued within three months before the start of the course) as well as the ID copy of the inviting person.

8   Proof of financial reliability cover all expenses while the applicant is in Spain and expenses to return to their country and, when is applicable, those expenses of their families, according to the following amounts: The sufficient sum is calculated from a minimum of 532.51 Euro per month. So the sum on bank account should be calculated following the period of stay. This amount excludes study and accommodation expenses. You can also attach financial inquiry from work, or letter of sponsorship with a financial reliability proof of a sponsor (bank account, an inquiry from work, a copy of passport and a birth certificate, in case parents act as a sponsor).

9   For those under 18, birth certificate, notarized agreement to leave the country from both parents which states the name of the school, course duration, information on the guardian, responsible for the child, and the original of notarial writing on the responsibility of the guardian. Only the resident of Spain can act as the guardian.

10   The adult students should provide a certificate of no criminal record within last five years, issued by the official body of the country.  The certificate is valid for three months.

11   Medical certificate, with the signature and stamp of doctor translated into Spanish (original and copy) stating:

“This medical certificate certifies that Mr. / Ms. (…) Does not suffer from any diseases that may have serious implications for public health in accordance with the provisions of the International Health Regulations 2005”. This certificate is valid for three months.

12   Documents on previous studies of the applicant. (higher-education degree, language certificates)

13   Motivation letter (comprehensive reasoning of your trip)

 

NB!

The notarized documents and certificate of no criminal record should be authorized by the Hague Apostil.

It is required to translate all the documents into Spanish (excluding passports). Translations of a medical certificate, certificate of no criminal record and documents proving family ties require legalization.

Each document is submitted with a photocopy.

Photocopies are done after translations have been legalized.

The Consulate may invite the applicant for the interview and request for any other documents.

A visa is issued for the period of 90 days.

When in Spain, the applicant should take fingerprints in the police office. In a month the applicant receives a student card (tarjeta de estudiante), which is the proof of the legal stay in the country, as well as allowance to move about Schengen countries and visit the country of your residence.

If visa is denied, the Consulate informs the applicant. The denial may be reconsidered, if the applicant claims appeal to the Consulate within one month from the visa denial has been received.